Privacy Policy

Effective date: June 20, 2020

Holy Pits LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates the shopholypits.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from shopholypits.com

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

·       Email address

·       First name and last name

·       Phone number

·       Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

·       Cookies and Usage Data

·       Credit card information

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

·       Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

·       Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

·       Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

Holy Pits LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

·       To provide and maintain the Service

·       To notify you about changes to our Service

·       To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

·       To provide customer care and support

·       To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

·       To monitor the usage of the Service

·       To detect, prevent and address technical issues

BEHAVIORAL TRACKING; CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Behavioral Tracking/California Users

  • California law requires website and online service operators to disclose whether they and/or third-parties may collect personal information about their users’ online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the applicable operator’s website or service. Schmidt’s Naturals™, as well as third-parties that have content or services on the Site (as further detailed below), such as a social feature, analytics service or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. These third-parties do not necessarily change their tracking practices in response to “do-not-track” signals from your web browser and we do not obligate these third-parties to honor “do-not-track” signals. To learn more about browser tracking signals and “Do Not Track,” please visit http://allaboutdnt.org.

  • California law also requires that website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection and use of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites. We currently do not change our tracking practices in response to “do-not-track” signals or other similar mechanisms

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Holy Pits LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Holy Pits LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·       To comply with a legal obligation

·       To protect and defend the rights or property of Holy Pits LLC

·       To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·       To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·       To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please: (a) send us a written request by email to: holypits@shopholypits.com

 

SECTION 12 - DELETING, MODIFYING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by e-mailing us at: shopholypits@gmail.com. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate your access to certain of the Site Offerings. If you wish to continue using the full complement of Site Offerings, you may not be able to delete all of the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

MINORS

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site. Holy Pits LLC does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. Holy Pits LLC encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

SOCIAL MEDIA WEBSITES/INTERACTIVE SERVICES

If you engage in any interaction with Holy Pits LLC other Site users or any third-party on any Social Media Pages or via any interactive features of the Site (“Interactive Services”), you should be aware that: (a) the personal information that you submit by and through such Social Media Pages and/or Interactive Services, as applicable, can be read, collected and/or used by other users of these websites/services (depending on your privacy settings associated with your accounts with the applicable Social Media Websites), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise to contact you without your consent or desire; and (b) where Holy Pits LLC responds to any interaction on such Social Media Pages, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members/users of social media accounts.

We are not responsible for the personal information that you choose to submit on any Social Media Websites or via the Interactive Services. The Social Media Websites operate independently from Holy Pits LLC, and we are not responsible for such Social Media Websites’ interfaces or privacy or security practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the Social Media Websites with which you interact to help you understand those Social Media Websites’ privacy practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Social Media Websites that you use, please refer to their applicable privacy notices or policies.

Consent

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent. In some cases, we will ask for your consent explicitly. For example, we may ask for your express consent when seeking personal information for marketing purposes, and provide you with an opportunity to decline.

However, in some cases, we may infer consent from your actions and/or behavior. For example, when you provide us with personal information to access the Site, complete a transaction, verify your credit card information, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting your information. By using the Site, you consent to our collecting, using and disclosing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered by this Privacy Statement. You are not obliged to provide such consent, but if you decide not to, then your participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you provide additional consent, the terms of that consent shall prevail in the event of any conflict with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Opt Out / Unsubscribe

At any time, you can direct us not to send you marketing communications by email, telephone or otherwise, by: (a) clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us; (b) otherwise following the instructions included in the applicable e-mail message or other communication; or (c) contacting us via email at: shopholypits@gmail.com

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for Site Offerings, participation in any Promotions and/or purchase of Products, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Site Offerings-related, Promotions-related, Products-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from Holy Pits LLC, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the Site Offerings, cease participating in Promotions, cease requesting Products and/or cease submitting inquiries to Holy Pits LLC,, as applicable.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to withdrawl your consent to for collection of personal information, please contact us:

·       By visiting this page on our website: shopholypits.com/privacypolicy or emailing us at shopholypits@gmail.com

Filing a complaint???

FILING A COMPLAINT WITH THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, you can do so through the FTC Complaint Assistant.

Contact Us:

Shopholypits@gmail.com

Typically replies within 1-2 business days.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​